Protecting Vaccine Choice in Colorado: Part 1
[…] For most parents who choose to forego or limit vaccines, it is not an act of protest or outrage.

It is simply the result of their careful consideration of the potential harm versus the potential benefit for the suggested vaccines. In 1983, 12 shots containing 34 vaccine doses were recommended, today in 2017, the schedule has expanded to more than 70 doses by age 18.

In 2007 the passage of what is known as the Immunization (there’s that word again!) Registry Act C.R.S. 25-4-2403, established, among other things, the state’s ability to create “a comprehensive immunization tracking system with immunization information gathered by state and local health officials”.

Nowhere in the 2007 law was it proscribed that the registry, now expanded to a privately run, multi-million dollar data tracking system known as the Colorado Immunization Information System (CIIS), be mandatory.